Solo Exhibitions and Performances
2023 A Night with Anita, BOX13 ArtSpace, Houston, TX (forthcoming)
2022 A Space for Traipsing, Louise Hopkins Underwood Center for the Arts (LHUCA), Lubbock, TX
2021 A Space for Traipsing, Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX
2018 Sometimes I Play With Myself, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Terminal 136, San Antonio, TX
2017 How to Seduce Your Mate 101: Dance with Giraffe the Giraffe, Blue Star Arts Complex, San Antonio, TX
2017 She Has Options, Hello Studio, San Antonio, TX
Group Exhibitions and Performances
2023 Now Contemporary 2023, Art Room, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX
2022 SFA Art Faculty Exhibition, Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX
2022 Fiber Options 2022, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD; Juror: Hillary Waters Fayle
2021 SHE/HER/THEY/THEM, IncuArts Gallery, virtual exhibition
2021 CAM Breakout, Contemporary Art Month Official Event, San Antonio, TX
2021 Small Works Exhibit, Jag Gallery, Key West, FL
2021 Experimental Fashion & Fiber Art, Czong Institute of Contemporary Art (CICA Museum), Gimpo-si, South Korea
2021 New Texas Talent XXVIII, Craighead Green Gallery, Dallas, TX; Juror: Christina Rees
2021 Unmasked 2021: A Virtual Exhibition, Texas Association of Schools of Art; Juror: Rigoberto Luna
2020 SFA Faculty Exhibition, Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX
2020 Arcadia Art Show International Juried Art Show, Arcadia Theater, Tyler, TX; Juror: Giovanni Moretti
2020 4th Annual Small Works Show, Art Room, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX
2019 Explorations in Sculpture, Cedar Valley College, Lancaster, TX
2018 Friendly Neighborhood Abstraction, Hello Studio, San Antonio, TX; Curator: Justin Korver
2018 34th Annual College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Juror: Jacqueline McGilvray
2018 Wild West Campus, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2018 Current Flavor, Contemporary Art Month, San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, TX
2018 Nomad(s), Gallery West, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX
2018 13th Annual Collegiate Student Exhibit, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, TX
2018 Common Currents, Southwest School of Art, San Antonio, TX
2017 Transfiguration, Clamp Light Artist Studios and Gallery, San Antonio, TX; Curator: Sarah Fox
2017 Group Hug 7!, LoneStar Studios, San Antonio, TX and Cement Loop, Austin, TX
2017 Ghost Fiddle by the UTSA New Media Collective, Museum of Human Achievement, Austin, TX
2017 CAMFA: F___ Art, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2017 Current Flavor, San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, TX
2017 33rd College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Jurors: Doug Clark and Sarah Cusimano Miles
2017 CAM WOW by the UTSA New Media Collective, Brick, San Antonio, TX
2016 Luminaria: San Antonio Arts Festival, San Antonio, TX
2016 2016 Juried Art Competition and Show¸ Savage, MN
2016 Deep in the Art of Texas, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2016 32nd Annual Juried Student Exhibition, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Juror: Johanna Fauerso
2016 I Think We’re Alone Now, Seven Minutes in Heaven; Curator: Jessica Garcia
2012 Fiber Options: Material Explorations, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD; Juror: J. Susan Isaacs
2012 Farewell, DePree Art Gallery, Hope College, Holland, MI
2012 Capture, DePree Art Center, Hope College, Holland, MI; Jurors: Anne Heath Wiersma and Billy Mayer
2011 Juried Student Show, DePree Art Gallery, Hope College, Holland, MI; Juror: Dana Friis-Hansen
2009 Juried Student Show, DePree Art Gallery, Hope College, Holland, MI; Juror: Jimmy Kuehnle
2008 Ex Voto: Tool for Living, Last Lecture Series with Professor Billy Mayer
Residencies
2020 Berlin Residency at Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Blue Star Contemporary Art Museum, San Antonio, TX and Berlin, Germany (awarded, but could not attend)
Education
2018 Master of Fine Arts: Studio Art; University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2012 Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art Major, History Minor; Hope College, Holland MI
Awards/Honors
2023 Research Pilot Studies Grant, Office of Research and Graduate Studies, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2022 Hope College 10 Under 10 Award, Hope College, Holland, MI
2022 Micky Elliott College of Fine Arts Professional Development Grant, College of Fine Arts, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2021 Micky Elliott College of Fine Arts Professional Development Grant, College of Fine Arts, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2021 Research Enhancement Program Project Support Grant, Office of Research and Graduate Studies, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2018 Wai Ching Lam Best in Show Award, 34th Annual College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show
2017 -2018 Art Guys Endowment Recipient
2017 Graduate First Place Award, 33rd Annual College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show
2016 - 2017 Presidential Scholarship Recipient
2016 – 2017 Sue Jockusch Endowed Scholarship Recipient
2012 Hope College Art Senior Award Recipient
2008 - 2012: Dean’s List & Presidential Scholarship Recipient
Collections
Hope College Permanent Art Collection, Hope College, Holland, MI
Professional and Teaching Experience
Assistant Professor of Art, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2019 - present
Teaching Graduate Studio Techniques, Graduate Sculpture, Advanced Sculpture, Adv. Sculpture: Installation, Adv. Sculpture: Casting, Special Topics: Sculpture and Technology, Sculpture I, Design II, and Independent Study.
Lecturer II, University of Texas at San Antonio
2019
Taught 3D Foundations, Art for Non-Majors: Sculpture, and Introduction to Art.
Instructor of Record, University of Texas at San Antonio
2017 - 2018
Taught 3D Foundations and Art for Non-Majors: Sculpture.
Graduate Intern in Archives and Communications, Artpace
2017
Archives and Communications graduate intern responsible for the consolidation of Artpace's archives and implementation of digital archive software.
Graduate Research Assistant, University of Texas at San Antonio
2016 - 2018
Maintained and organized the undergraduate sculpture facilities. Performed reader/grader responsibilities for Professor and Department Chair Greg Elliott's Introduction to Art course.
Volunteer Experience
Adjudicator, San Antonio Scholastic Art Awards
2018
Adjudicated 11th grade artwork submissions and nominated Gold Key recipients to compete in the national competition held in New York City.
Volunteer Coordinator, Luminaria Contemporary Arts Festival
2017
Oversaw volunteers and ensured they fulfilled their responsibilities at one of the information kiosks at the entrance to the Lumaria Contemporary Arts Festival.
2023 A Night with Anita, BOX13 ArtSpace, Houston, TX (forthcoming)
2022 A Space for Traipsing, Louise Hopkins Underwood Center for the Arts (LHUCA), Lubbock, TX
2021 A Space for Traipsing, Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX
2018 Sometimes I Play With Myself, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Terminal 136, San Antonio, TX
2017 How to Seduce Your Mate 101: Dance with Giraffe the Giraffe, Blue Star Arts Complex, San Antonio, TX
2017 She Has Options, Hello Studio, San Antonio, TX
Group Exhibitions and Performances
2023 Now Contemporary 2023, Art Room, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX
2022 SFA Art Faculty Exhibition, Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX
2022 Fiber Options 2022, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD; Juror: Hillary Waters Fayle
2021 SHE/HER/THEY/THEM, IncuArts Gallery, virtual exhibition
2021 CAM Breakout, Contemporary Art Month Official Event, San Antonio, TX
2021 Small Works Exhibit, Jag Gallery, Key West, FL
2021 Experimental Fashion & Fiber Art, Czong Institute of Contemporary Art (CICA Museum), Gimpo-si, South Korea
2021 New Texas Talent XXVIII, Craighead Green Gallery, Dallas, TX; Juror: Christina Rees
2021 Unmasked 2021: A Virtual Exhibition, Texas Association of Schools of Art; Juror: Rigoberto Luna
2020 SFA Faculty Exhibition, Cole Art Center, Nacogdoches, TX
2020 Arcadia Art Show International Juried Art Show, Arcadia Theater, Tyler, TX; Juror: Giovanni Moretti
2020 4th Annual Small Works Show, Art Room, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX
2019 Explorations in Sculpture, Cedar Valley College, Lancaster, TX
2018 Friendly Neighborhood Abstraction, Hello Studio, San Antonio, TX; Curator: Justin Korver
2018 34th Annual College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Juror: Jacqueline McGilvray
2018 Wild West Campus, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2018 Current Flavor, Contemporary Art Month, San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, TX
2018 Nomad(s), Gallery West, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX
2018 13th Annual Collegiate Student Exhibit, San Antonio Art League Museum, San Antonio, TX
2018 Common Currents, Southwest School of Art, San Antonio, TX
2017 Transfiguration, Clamp Light Artist Studios and Gallery, San Antonio, TX; Curator: Sarah Fox
2017 Group Hug 7!, LoneStar Studios, San Antonio, TX and Cement Loop, Austin, TX
2017 Ghost Fiddle by the UTSA New Media Collective, Museum of Human Achievement, Austin, TX
2017 CAMFA: F___ Art, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2017 Current Flavor, San Antonio Museum of Art, San Antonio, TX
2017 33rd College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Jurors: Doug Clark and Sarah Cusimano Miles
2017 CAM WOW by the UTSA New Media Collective, Brick, San Antonio, TX
2016 Luminaria: San Antonio Arts Festival, San Antonio, TX
2016 2016 Juried Art Competition and Show¸ Savage, MN
2016 Deep in the Art of Texas, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2016 32nd Annual Juried Student Exhibition, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX; Juror: Johanna Fauerso
2016 I Think We’re Alone Now, Seven Minutes in Heaven; Curator: Jessica Garcia
2012 Fiber Options: Material Explorations, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD; Juror: J. Susan Isaacs
2012 Farewell, DePree Art Gallery, Hope College, Holland, MI
2012 Capture, DePree Art Center, Hope College, Holland, MI; Jurors: Anne Heath Wiersma and Billy Mayer
2011 Juried Student Show, DePree Art Gallery, Hope College, Holland, MI; Juror: Dana Friis-Hansen
2009 Juried Student Show, DePree Art Gallery, Hope College, Holland, MI; Juror: Jimmy Kuehnle
2008 Ex Voto: Tool for Living, Last Lecture Series with Professor Billy Mayer
Residencies
2020 Berlin Residency at Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Blue Star Contemporary Art Museum, San Antonio, TX and Berlin, Germany (awarded, but could not attend)
Education
2018 Master of Fine Arts: Studio Art; University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
2012 Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art Major, History Minor; Hope College, Holland MI
Awards/Honors
2023 Research Pilot Studies Grant, Office of Research and Graduate Studies, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2022 Hope College 10 Under 10 Award, Hope College, Holland, MI
2022 Micky Elliott College of Fine Arts Professional Development Grant, College of Fine Arts, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2021 Micky Elliott College of Fine Arts Professional Development Grant, College of Fine Arts, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2021 Research Enhancement Program Project Support Grant, Office of Research and Graduate Studies, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2018 Wai Ching Lam Best in Show Award, 34th Annual College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show
2017 -2018 Art Guys Endowment Recipient
2017 Graduate First Place Award, 33rd Annual College of Liberal and Fine Arts (COLFA) Juried Student Show
2016 - 2017 Presidential Scholarship Recipient
2016 – 2017 Sue Jockusch Endowed Scholarship Recipient
2012 Hope College Art Senior Award Recipient
2008 - 2012: Dean’s List & Presidential Scholarship Recipient
Collections
Hope College Permanent Art Collection, Hope College, Holland, MI
Professional and Teaching Experience
Assistant Professor of Art, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX
2019 - present
Teaching Graduate Studio Techniques, Graduate Sculpture, Advanced Sculpture, Adv. Sculpture: Installation, Adv. Sculpture: Casting, Special Topics: Sculpture and Technology, Sculpture I, Design II, and Independent Study.
Lecturer II, University of Texas at San Antonio
2019
Taught 3D Foundations, Art for Non-Majors: Sculpture, and Introduction to Art.
Instructor of Record, University of Texas at San Antonio
2017 - 2018
Taught 3D Foundations and Art for Non-Majors: Sculpture.
Graduate Intern in Archives and Communications, Artpace
2017
Archives and Communications graduate intern responsible for the consolidation of Artpace's archives and implementation of digital archive software.
Graduate Research Assistant, University of Texas at San Antonio
2016 - 2018
Maintained and organized the undergraduate sculpture facilities. Performed reader/grader responsibilities for Professor and Department Chair Greg Elliott's Introduction to Art course.
Volunteer Experience
Adjudicator, San Antonio Scholastic Art Awards
2018
Adjudicated 11th grade artwork submissions and nominated Gold Key recipients to compete in the national competition held in New York City.
Volunteer Coordinator, Luminaria Contemporary Arts Festival
2017
Oversaw volunteers and ensured they fulfilled their responsibilities at one of the information kiosks at the entrance to the Lumaria Contemporary Arts Festival.